Grammy Awards 2021

Elk jaar is de uitreiking van de Grammy Awards een hele gebeurtenis en ook dit jaar, ondanks COVID-19, was het een belevenis!

De Grammy Awards van 2021 zitten erop! De 63ste editie was live te volgen vanuit het Los Angeles Convention Center. Met fantastische optredens van Cardi B, Megan Thee Stallion, Harry Styles, Doja Cat, Chris Martin, Post Malone en nog vele anderen. 

Billie Eilish won als solo artiest 'Record of the Year' twee jaar na elkaar, ze was de eerste die dit deed sinds U2. Niemand minder dan Beyoncé nam het voortouw met maar liefst 9 nominaties, wat haar de meest genomineerde vrouwelijke artieste maakte van alle tijden. Dua Lipa en Taylor Swift volgde met maar liefst 6 nominaties - van Girl Power gesproken! 

De volledige lijst aan winnaars

Record van het jaar: "Everything I Wanted" — Billie Eilish
Album van het jaar: "Folklore" - Taylor Swift
Song van het jaar: "I Can't Breathe" - Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas

Best new artist: Megan Thee Stallion
Best Pop solo performance: "Watermelon Sugar" - Harry Styles
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: "Rain on me" - Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande

Best Traditionele Pop Vocal Album: American Standard - James Taylor
Best Dance Recording: "10%" - Kaytranada ft. Kali Uchis
Best Dance/Eletronic Album: Bubba - Kaytranada
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: Live at the Royal Albert Hall - Snarky Puppy

Best Rock Album:
The New Abnormal - The Strokes 
Best Rock Performance: "Shameika" - Fiona Apple
Best Rock song: "Stay High" - Brittany Howard
Best Metal performance: "Bum-Rush" - Body Count

Best Alternative Music album: Fetch the Bolt Cutters - Fiona Apple
Best R&B Performance: "Black Parade" - Beyoncé
Best R&B Album: Bigger Love - John Legend
Best R&B Song: "Better Than I Imagine" — Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello, and Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper featuring H.E.R. and Meshell Ndegeocello)

Best Traditional R&B Performance: "Anything for You" - Ledisi
Best Progressive R&B Album: It is What it is - Thundercat
Best Rap Song: "Savage" — Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe, and Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé)

Best Rap Album: King's Disease - NAS
Best Rap Performance: "Savage" - Megan Thee Stallion ft. Beyoncé
Beste Melodic Rap Performance: "Lockdown" - Anderson .Paak

Best Comedy Album: Black Mitzvah - Tiffany Haddish
Best Country Solo Performance: "When My Amy Prays" - Vince Gill
Best Country Duio/Group Performance: "10 000 Hours" - Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber
Best Country Album: Wildcard - Miranda Lambert
Best Country Song: "Crowded Table" — Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby, and Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)

Best New Age Album: More Guitar Stories - Jim "Kimo" West 
Best Improvised Jazz Solo: "All Blues" - Chick Corea, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album: Secrets Are The Best Stories - Kurt Elling ft. Danilo Pérez
Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Trilogy 2 - Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Data Lords - Maria Schneider Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album: Four Questions — Arturo O'Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Best Gospel Performance/Song: "Movin' On" — Jonathan McReynolds and Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard, and Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: "There Was Jesus" — Zach Williams and Dolly Parton; Case Beathard, Jonathan Smith, and Zach Williams, songwriters
Best Gospel Album: Gospel According to PJ - PJ Morton
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Jesus is King - Kanye West 
Best Roots Gospel Album: Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album) — Fisk Jubilee Singers

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album: YHLQMDLG — Bad Bunny
Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album: La Conquista Del Espacio - Fio Paez
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Un Canto por Mexico, Vol. 1 — Natalia Lafourcade
Best Tropical Latin Album: 40 - Grupo Niche
Best American Roots Song: "I Remember Everything" - Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
Best American Roots Performance: "I Remember Everything" - John Prine

Best Bluegrass Album: Home — Billy Strings
Best Traditional Blues Album: 
Rawer Than Raw — Bobby Rush
Best Contemporary Blues Album: 
Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?,  Fantastic Negrito
Best Folk Album: 
All the Good Times — Gillian Welch and David Rawlings

Best Regional Roots Music Album: Atmosphere — New Orleans Nightcrawlers
Best Reggae Album: 
Got to Be Tough — Toots and the Maytals
Best Global Music Album: 
"Twice as Tall" — Burna Boy

Best Children's Music Album: All the Ladies — Joanie Leeds
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): 
Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth — Rachel Maddow
Best Musical Theater Album: 
Jagged Little Pill — Original cast

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: Jojo Rabbit — Various artists
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: 
Joker — Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
Best Song Written for Visual Media: 
"No Time to Die," (From No Time to Die) — Billie Eilish O'Connell and Finneas Baird O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
Best Instrumental Composition: 
Sputnik — Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella: Donna Lee — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: 
He Won't Hold You — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier featuring Rapsody)

Best Recording Package: Vols. 11 & 12 — Doug Cunningham and Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: Ode to Joy — Lawrence Azerrad and Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)

Best Album Notes: Dead Man's Pop — Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)

Best Historical Album: It's Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers — Lee Lodyga and Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)

Best Remixed Recording: "Roses (Imanbek Remix)" — Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)
Best Engineered Album, Classical: 
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, 'Babi Yar' — David Frost and Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti and Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost

Best Orchestral Performance: Ives: Complete Symphonies — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Best Opera Recording: Gershwin: Porgy and Bess — David Robertson, conductor; Angle Blue and Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestral The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Best Choral Performance: Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass and Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J'Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann, and Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus and UCLA Chamber Singers)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: "Contemporary Voices" — Pacifica Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra — Richard O'Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Smyth: The Prison — Sarah Brailey and Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)
Best Classical Compendium: Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke — Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer
Best Contemporary Classical Composition:"Rouse: Symphony No. 5" — Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero and Nashville Symphony)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Hyperspace — Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua, and Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)

Best Music Video: "Brown Skin Girl" — Beyoncé

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Andrew Watt

Best Music Film: Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice — Linda Ronstadt